shortcut
BH-BL Logo
Apr 29, 2017
Charlton Heights Elementary SchoolPashley Elementary SchoolStevens Elementary SchoolO'Rourke Middle SchoolBH-BL High School

About Us: Daily Schedule

separating rule

Normal Class Schedule

The five BH-BL schools follow the schedule below on normal school days.

 

GRADE LEVEL

SCHOOL BEGINS

SCHOOL ENDS

BUSES LEAVE SCHOOL

High School

7:50 a.m.

2:18 p.m.

2:23 - 2:28 p.m.

Middle School

7:45 a.m.

2:16 p.m.

2:23 - 2:30 p.m.

Elementary Grades K-5

8:45 a.m

2:56 p.m

3:00 - 3:15 p.m.

Secondary School
Activity Period

   

3:30 - 3:40 p.m.

 

Classes for secondary pupils begin and end roughly 50 minutes before those for elementary pupils each day. School buses make separate runs throughout the community each morning picking up and each afternoon delivering first secondary pupils and then elementary pupils. This enables the District to serve BH-BL families with half as many buses as would otherwise be needed.

Half Days

Several half days are built into the calendar each school year. These are days when the faculty hold individual conferences with elementary school parents or attend in-service meetings and training sessions to improve the district's curriculum and instructional practices. Half days do not affect the rotation of secondary school blocks. All students except will be dismissed and transported home before lunch on half days. This is at approximately 11 a.m. for secondary students and at noon for elementary students.

High School Block Schedule

The Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School follows an alternate day block schedule of four 82-minute blocks per day plus homeroom and lunch. Classes meet every other day except science and physical education. These two classes share a block with phys. ed. meeting every third day. Advantages of this system include the fact that students have to prepare for only four subjects per day, teachers have time for more substantive classroom activities and discussions, and less time is wasted passing from class to class.

Days are labeled "A" through "F" on the printed district calendar to indicate which day is which. Each day's letter is also posted inside the main entrance. Please note: the previously announced letter for each day will NOT change even if school is closed unexpectedly due to severe weather or other problem.

High School Block Schedule Sample

BLOCK

A

B

C

D

E

F

1 (7:50 TO 9:12 a.m.)

           

Homeroom (9:17 to 9:27 a.m.)

           

2 (9:32 to 10:54 a.m.)

           

3 (10:59 a.m. to 12:51 p.m.)

           

4 ( 12:56 to 2:18 p.m.)

           

First lunch is from 10:54 to 11:24 a.m.     Second lunch is from 12:21 to 12:51 p.m. The Academic Assistance Period (AAP) is from 2:25 to 3:15 p.m. on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays.

 

Middle School Sample Schedule

Homeroom Period: 7:45 to 7:52 a.m. This is where attendance is taken and announcement are read.
1st Period: 7:55 to 8:36 a.m.
2nd Period: 8:39 to 9:20 a.m.
3rd Period: 9:23 to 10:04 a.m.
4th Period: 10:07 to 10:48 a.m.
Locker Break: 10:48 to 10:53 a.m.

10:53-11:34
5th Period
Grade 6

10:53-11:34
5th Period
Grade 7

10:53-11:23
5th Period  LUNCH
Grade 8

11:34-12:04
6th Period LUNCH
Grade 6

11:37-12:18
6th Period
Grade 7

11:23-12:04
6th Period
Grade 8

12:07-12:48
7th Period
Grade 6

12:18-12:48
7th Period LUNCH
Grade 7

12:07-12:48
7th Period
Grade 8

 

8th Period: 12:51-1:32 p.m.
9th Period: 1:35 -2:16 p.m.
Students return to Homeroom: 2:16 p.m.
First Dismissal: 2:20 p.m.
Second Dismissal: 2:28 p.m.
Walkers & bike riders dismissed: 2:32 p.m.
Activity Period: (Tue., Wed. & Thurs. only) 2:35 to 3:20 p.m.

Activity Period & Buses

On most Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, middle and high school pupils are encourages to stay at school for an extra hour after their classes end. This extra hour is called Activity Period at the Middle School and Academic Assistance Period at the High School. Students can use it to make up missed work, do research in the school libraries, or get individual help from teachers. Both schools also offer a wide variety of after-school extracurricular activities, clubs, and sports so that students can develop their interests, acquire life-long skills, and use their after-school time in a healthy manner.

A second, condensed bus run is provided after Activity Period on these days to transport students home. For a list of Activity Buses, go to Transportation.

Child Care

School buses will also transport elementary children to YMCA After School Child Care and to other area child care providers within specific limitations. Go to District Child Care Policies & Licensed Child Care Providers for all the details.