shortcut
BH-BL Logo
Oct 20, 2017
Charlton Heights Elementary SchoolPashley Elementary SchoolStevens Elementary SchoolO'Rourke Middle SchoolBH-BL High School

PTAs and PTA Council: Founders' Day Winners

separating rule

For many years, the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake PTAs have annually recognized one or more outstanding PTA members as Founders' Day Award winners. This is the highest form of recognition given by our PTAs.

These special people can be either volunteers or staff with the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Schools. They are chosen to recognize their years of service and their notable dedication "above and beyond" the usual to the needs of local students and families.

Key to source of Founders' Day Award

  • (C) PTA Council
  • (HS) High School PTA, which in earlier years appears as SH for senior high
  • (MS) O'Rourke Middle School PTA, which in earlier years appears as JH for junior high
  • (CH) Charlton Heights Elementary School PTA
  • (P) Pashley Elementary School PTA
  • (S) Stevens Elementary School PTA
  • (G) Glenhaven Elementary, which closed in 1981
  • (DS) Distringuished Service

 

List of Founders' Award Winners by year

  • 2016: Donna Frederick (HS),Lynette Albright (HS), Kirk Buell (MS), Rick Evans (S), Dacey Bonney (S), Erin Serritella (P), Kim Nuzzi (P), Tammy Bomm (CH), Amy Pausley (CH), Jane Coffey (DS), Ellen Sinnenberg (DS), Jackie Martini (C) and Tom Quinn (C).
  • 2015 Kate Countermine (P), Cindy King (P), Heidi Tatro (CH), Kathy Weed Kindl (CH), Nancy Ingersoll (S), Christine Goss (S), Kim Ward (MS), Karen Nearny (HS), Joanne Owens (HS) and Amy Clark (C), Elizabeth Herkenham (DS) and Sue Cifaratta (DS).
  • 2014 Melissa Antonini (CH), Elsa Hjelmar (CH), Pam Turczyn (CH), Patty Hyland (P), Pam DeAngelis (P), Brett Adams (S), Christine Malusso (S), Katie Duell (MS), Chris Lombardi (HS), Melissa Thomas (HS), Christy Multer (HS) and John Capano (C)
  • 2013 Tracy Blowers, Jill Ollari and Beth Stephens (CH)
  • 2012 Traci Hall (CH), Sharan Zarnofsky (CH), Aimee Miller (P), Terri Jo Kislowski (P), Alison Cuyler (S), Sonja Olson (S), Nancy Harrigan (MS), Laura Foster (MS), Maryellen Symer (HS), Tim Brunson (HS), Jodi Cataldo (C) and Jim Schultz (DS).
  • 2011 Linda Mindel (CH), Laurie Kruppenbacher (CH), Susan Vine (P), Krissy Neddo (P), Cheryl Brott (S), Poppy Picozzi (MS), Kim Sprenger (MS), Mary Ann Doyle (HS), Mike & Monique Batty (HS), Andrew Haluska (C), Colleen Grabb (HS)
  • 2010 Roger Kopa (P), Paula VanBuren (P), Bob Rafferty (S), Alison Donofrio (CH), Krissy Jackson (CH), Kathleen & Ralph DeLuke (MS), Carol Hobday (HS), Charlene Spetla (C)
  • 2009 Jill Bonacio (P), Christina Longo Porter (P), Cathy Todd (S), Sonja Thomson (CH), Carolyn Guyer (MS), Dr. Larry Lewis (HS), Ellie Culpepper (HS), Suzanne Rayome (C)
  • 2008 Rachel Winters (P), Kim Ferrie (P), Jackie Ballinger (S), Mark & Chris Katz (CH), Robbie Paine (MS), the Brewster Family (HS), Marta Roberts-Pekar (HS, Tim Sinnenberg (C)
  • 2007 Barbara Becker (CH), Renee Ramsey (P), Sandi Garrison (P), Ralph Rothacker (S), Kathy Welch (S), Sue Roellke-Long (MS), Sheryl Lauria (HS), Jeff Reynolds (HS), Theresa Brenon (C)
  • 2006 Kim Harrison (P), Sue Kudlacik (P), Patre Kuziak (CH), Mary Carrier (S plus MS Distinguished Service Award), Jim Guiliano (HS), Elizabeth Lafergola (HS), Mary Grasso (C)
  • 2005 Lori Moore (CH), Kelly Chila (P), Lori Weidler (P), Terri Clark (S), Eric Freestone (S), Jeanne Murphy (MS), Don Juron, Jr. (HS), Jennie Pennington (HS), Mary Beth Frewin (C)
  • 2004 Karen Smith (CH), Sherri Tusang (P), Lynette Ziskin (S), Gary Bynon (MS), Juliann Della Rocco (HS), Sandy Lowe (HS), Jane Russell (HS), Don Allocco (C)
  • 2003 Rita Snively (CH), Mau Piel (P), Kate and Bev Adams (S), Kim Burgoyne (MS), Kathy Beswick (HS), George Dorvee (C)
  • 2002 George Dorvee Jr. (CH), Pat Kluth (CH), Lisa Budesheim (MS), Liz Cullen (P), LouAnn Draina (S), Dennis Bouchard (HS), Lee Darling (C)
  • 2001 Jan Houghtalen (CH), Tom Houghtalen (CH), Gail Venezio (P), Jane Bennett (S), Tony Califano (MS), Faith Leszczynsky (HS), Sue Cusano (C), Mary Ann DeLuca (C)
  • 2000 Elizabeth Herkenham (CH), Helen Moore (CH), Eileen Wesley (P), Marty Pangburn (P), Audrey Woliner (S), Susan Civiok (MS), Mary Anne Herrmann (MS), Kathy Lynch (HS), Chris Holder (C)
  • 1999 Carol DiLallo (CH), Debbie Himmelwright (CH), Jean T. Smith (P), Peg Allocco (S), Joanne Faucett (MS), Bill Faucett (MS), Marcia Szablewski (MS), Mary Jo Farrell (HS), Pete Farrell (HS), Mary Jo Egan (C)
  • 1998 Evelyn Smith (CH), Mary Kravitz (P), Jude Gregory (S), Valerie Wadsworth-Manios (S), Joe Gilligan (MS), Carol Reynolds (HS), Nancy Olsen (C)
  • 1997 Suzanne Godshalk (CH), Mary Querques (CH), Susan Heddesheimer (S), Linda Pileggi (P), Marianne Bailey (MS), Sandy Rohrmeir (MS), James Schultz (HS) Angie Dagostino (C)
  • 1996 Jeanne Fox (HS), Diane Smith (MS), Nancy Walko (CH), Evalou Bell (P), Nancy Wheeler (S), Wayne Wheeler (S), Joanne Reynolds (C)
  • 1995 Cindi Quinn (CH), Denise Davine (S), Michelle Pennock (C), Bunny Welshans (MS), Gigi Yeager (HS), Sheryl Sprague (P), Donna Wojcik (P)
  • 1994 June McGarry (HS), Carol Furrey (MS), Sue Ripley (CH), Mary Bonner (S), Lisa Febraio (S), Dan Riggins (C)
  • 1993 Barbara Obedieck (HS), Jane Stender (HS), Rocco Montessano (MS), Linda Sennett (CH), Paula Flint (P), Karen Kelly (S), Brian Nelson (C), Dave Stender (C)
  • 1992 Neal Truesdale (C), Susanne Truesdale (C), Martha Hatt (HS), Rick Reynolds (MS), Robin O'Brien (MS), Deanie McCarthy (P), Jane Snyder (P), Deputy Ed Reardon (S), Lynn Oliker (CH), Betty Gatley (CH)
  • 1991 Richard Doyle (C), Geraldine Gibney (HS), Bill York (MS), Pat Friesen (MS), James Denney (P), Laura Van Patten (S), Marie Gilroy (CH), Stacey Fenton (Distinguished Services Award)
  • 1990 Hal Van Earden (HS), David Guilmette (MS), Kathy Dellorfano (MS), Sally Ellms (CH), Cindy Chamberlain (P), Robert Speck (S plus National PTA Founder's Day Award), Eileen Hamlin (C)
  • 1989 Carol Douglas (CH), Angela Fischette (CH), Arlene Peterson (CH), Fred Lyngard (MS), Pat MacKinnon (P), Linda Hopkins (HS), Sue Janes (S), Audie Van Buren (C), Janice Wilson (C)
  • 1988 Sarah Schermerhorn (CH), Anne Long (MS), Pat Reed (P), Tim Koch (HS), Diane Robbins (S), Jan Sullivan (S), Richard O'Rourke (C)
  • 1987 Bobbi Barringer (CH), Chet Guild (CH), Norma Oakes (CH), Harold Oakes (CH), Sally Longbotham (P), Kathy Marx (S), Judy Warren (S), Elaine Kramer (P), Tina Skochko (MS), Margaret Gerling (HS), Lea Rae Bursh (C)
  • 1986 Sylvia Collins (P), Nancy Lindholm (P), Danna Fredenburgh (S), Ed Demsey (S), Dorrie McArthur (CH), Louise Ader (CH), Toni Buchakjian (CH), Tom LaViolette (JH), Carol Auriemma (JH), Barbara Wilson (SH)
  • 1985 Linda Clark (CH), Marion Mooney (CH), Judith Smith (CH), Kathleen Fritas (P), Terry Mango (S), Roz DiDinato (JH), Allen Brower (SH), Ray Callahan (C)
  • 1984 Jackie Peddice (CH); Reggie Less, Kathy Less, & Carolyn Pfaffenbach (P); Rita Bozony & Nancy Murtlow (S); Joan Thornhill, Harry Thornhill, & Eleanor Strack (SH): Charleen Jensen-Fagan (C)
  • 1983 Edgar Simpson (SH), Neal Evans (JH), Rose Stote (JH), Judy Stack (P), Betty Parks (P), Michael Caccuitoo (CH), Linda Costura (CH), Donna Spring (S), Alice Crotty (C)
  • 1982 Jane Robbins (SH), Bob Bikowicz (JH), Nancy Benz (S), Mary Ann Sinnenberg (P), Robert Fagan (CH), James Dunham (CH), Lois Abramson (C), Morris Abramson (C)
  • 1981 Mr. and Mrs. Blake (SH), Joan Kudlacik (SH), Arnold Redbord (S), Jennie Boring (P), Robert Youmans (C), Jan Beaty (G), Judy Lynch (G), Roz Nazar (CH), Robert Garling (CH)
  • 1980 Werner Gibelius (SH), Nancy Gebelius (SH), Jim Heath (JH), Robert Fenton (CH), Stacey Fenton (CH), Tom Masterson (G), Mary Wagner (C), Cecy Doherty (P), Walter Frank (S)
  • 1979 Ann Grasso (SH), Kay Skelly (JH), Ruth Angell (S), William Dormandy (S), Audrey Hughes (P), Marge Kopchik(CH), Homer Glascock (G), Nancy Glascock (G), Eileen Briggs (C)
  • 1978 Ted McGinn (JH), Lou Rodriquez (P), Rauble Hopkins (P), Ward Patten (SH), Marie Hancock (S), Clark Briggs (CH), Carolyn Statler (G), Pat Hemmenway (C)
  • 1977 Joan Kinns(C), George Fullen (CH), Tony Chirico (JH), Joe Santarcangelo (P), Lois Barrie (G), Dan DiNicola (Special Award), Ruth Massey (SH), Florence Rentz (S)
  • 1976 Vera Prosper (CH), Sheila Dolezal (C), Rosemary Przybycien (P), Vilena McKenna (JH), Rosemary Kverek (S), Dallas Cain (G), Richard Gribben (SH)
  • 1975 Henry Coghill (CH), Marcia Germain (G), Raymond Germain (G), Pat Fieno (P), Beatrice Rohrmeier (S), Verna Dobbins (HS), James Rollo (C), Lorraine Archibald (JH)
  • 1974 H. Edwin Woodworth (P), Beverly Hildebrand (CH), William Larkin (HS), Lillian Spina (JH), Carol McRay (CH), Peg Kincaid (S), Shirley Quisenberry (C)
  • 1973 Mr. William Schultz (HS), Miss M. Elizabeth Cushane (P), Mr. Robert Speck (S), Mrs. George Fischer (CH), Mrs. Charles J. Vaughan (JH), Mrs. D.C. Fleckenstein (G), Mrs. Robert Wall (C)
  • 1972 Mr. Robert Hyland (P), Eva Butler, Katherine Swartz, Thomas C. Jones (HS), George McKenna, Anne Hyde, William Piper, Linda Lange
  • 1971 Mrs. Ralph Hopkinson (C), Mrs. Robert Vessels (SH), Mr. Robert Boutier (JH), Mrs. Leonard Marr (S), Mrs. Louis Lavergne (G), Mr. George Fischer (CH), Mr. Frank Shean (P)
  • 1970 Mrs. Robert Gessner (C), Mrs. James Lovell (SH), Mrs. Doris Steminsky (JH), Mrs. Robert Bloomer (S), Mrs. Bennett Kindt (P), Mrs. Ray Bartnett (G), Mrs. Ross Cunningham (G)
  • 1969 Mrs. Robert Carson (C), Miss Yolanda Palmer (SH, Mrs. Richard Carlson (JH), Mrs. Edward Whittle (S), Mrs. Carl Edwards (S), Mrs. Robert Sharpe (P), Mrs. Hubert Dorr (G), Mrs. Norman Collins (CH)
  • 1968 Mrs. Francis Chapman, Mr. James Kileen, Mr. Dominic Marchesiello, Mrs. Frank Sommers, Mrs. Peter Corrigan, Mrs. Robert Slovacek, Mr. Clarence Hanson
  • 1967 Mrs. Maxume Doughterty, Mr. Murray O'Neil, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Gessner, Mrs. Emory Tillson, Mrs. James Canfield, Mrs. H. N. Hartman, Mrs. Mary Doran
  • 1966 Mrs. Charles Boliver (P), Mr. G. J. Buckley (P), Mrs. Thomas Usher (C), Mr. Ralph Erickson (JH), Mr. Glenn Cook (SH), Mrs. Richard Sullivan (CH), Mr. Thomas Purcell (S), Mr. Robert Vessels (G)
  • 1965 Mrs. Fred Croxford (C), Mrs. Vincent Picozzi (P), Mrs. Robert Hendrickson (G), Mr. Walter Beck (SH), Miss Helen Kramer (S), Mrs. Lillian Lansing (CH), Mr. Frederick Hequembourg (JH)
  • 1964 Mrs. Rose Fetter (P), Mr. William Sewell (HS), Mr. George Schacher (CH) , Mrs. James Rollo (JH), Mr. Theodore Glasson (G), Miss Mildred Belton (S), Mr. Wendell Townley (C)
  • 1963 Mrs. Helen Tilton (HS), Mrs. Leslie Wolfe (G), Mrs. William Goldsmith (P), Mrs. Stanley Ashdown (P), Mrs. Hyland Plimpton (C), Mr. Leslie Wood (S), Mrs. Charles Sommerman (JH), Mrs. C. Russell Mason (CH)
  • 1962 Mrs. Arnold Paladin (Honorary National PTA Life Membership), Mrs. William Coffey (P) , Mrs. Peter Peleggi (CH), Mrs. Kenneth Welch, Mr. Daniel Braser(G), Mr. Roland Huddleston, Mr. Charles Bogue
  • 1961 Mrs. Bernard King, Mrs. Edmund Goodale, Mrs. Neil Metevia, Mr. Gordon Evans, Mrs. Raymond Johnson
  • 1960 Mrs. H. A. Falconer, Miss Harriet Stanton, Mrs. George Bates, Mrs. H. Edgar Pray, Mrs. Sam Megantz, Mrs. Martin Chadwick, Mr. Eugene VanVranken
  • 1959 Dr. George Hazzard, Mr. Elmer McArthur, Mrs. William Finch, Mr. John Trombly, Mrs. William Speer, Miss Hattie Wetsel, Miss Isabel Zimpel, Miss Mary Healy, Mrs. Francis Stevens
  • 1958 Mr. Axel Frieberg, Mr. Walter Reid, Mr. John Bryan, Mrs. Arnold Paladin, Mrs. Ruth Hall, Mr. Fred Kluth
  • 1957 Mr. Ross Cunningham, Mrs. Dell Nessle
  • 1955 Mr. Willard Hicks, Mr. Claude Bailey, Mrs. Earle Townley
  • 1954 Mr. John Larkin and Mr. Francis Stevens
  • 1951 Mr. A.V. Bigwood
  • 1948 Miss Gertrude Rice
  • 1939 Miss Edith Livingston